Volatile Silicone Oil HY-101, 2 cst dimethyl silicone oil

Volatile Silicone Oil HY-101,2cst is a transparent and colorless dimethylsiloxane fluid. Volatile Silicone Oil HY-101,2cst has high water resistance, good insulation, high compressibility, high shear, good dispersion and low surface tension. It also has low vapor pressure, low reactivity, good leveling property and good heat resistance. Volatile Silicone Oil HY-101,2cst has good compatibility with most cosmetic components and is soluble in most solvents. Its main application is personal care area. It has no sediment or residue, no greasy feeling, and can can make skin feel soft and slippery.Volatile Silicone Oil HY-101,2 cst is a volatile polydimethylsiloxane with low viscosity. It is often used as volatile carrier or a basic liquid in personal care products, especially deodorants and antiperspirants, etc.

Product Details

Basic information of Volatile Silicone Oil HY-101, 2 cst dimethyl silicone oil

Component:Trisiloxane/Dimethicone

Item Standard
Appearance Colorless liquid
Viscosity 2cst
Refractive index 1.387
Specific Gravity 0.85

Feature of Volatile Silicone Oil HY-101, 2cst

  1. Volatile Silicone Oil HY-101, 2cstis excellent in water resistance and dispersion
  2. Volatile Silicone Oil HY-101, 2cst has low vapor pressure and good leveling property
  3. Volatile Silicone Oil HY-101, 2cst can be applied in most cosmetic products

Application of Volatile Silicone Oil HY-101, 2 cst

  1. Personal care products:facial cleanser,hair spray, emulsion, moisturizing cream, nail polish, bath oil, deodorant and antiperspirant,etc
  2. Industrial applications: lens coatings and glass bottles,mechanical oil,household products, and osmotic oil,etc.
  3. Low viscosity silicone oil: end-capping agent for  silicone rubber and synthetic silicone oil, as well as viscosity modifier for low viscosity silicone oil.

Using method of Volatile Silicone Oil

The specific amount of addition is determined according to the formula test.