Caprylyl Silicone Oil HY-CM021
Simialr to Silsoft 034 Fluid
Caprylyl methicone silicone oil HY-CM021 is alkyl modified trisiloxane and is applied in personal care and cosmetic products. It can be used together with hydrocarbon oil and silicone oil. It also has good lipophilicity, and could be added in cosmetic formulations as a lipophilic emulsifier with good effects. It is a low viscosity and small molecule product. The main chain with dense trisiloxane has the ability to spread the oil and provides silky feel. The side chain with octyl group make it compatible with most cosmetic wax or oil. It can make product feel more smooth and increase the spreadability of different personal care products
Component: Caprylyl Methicone
|Appearance||Colorless transparent liquid|
Caprylyl Silicone Oil HY-CM021 has low surface tension and good wettability. It is low in viscosity and has good volatile. It has good compatibility in organic oil but it is not soluble in water. It can increase the smoothness of personal care products and lessen the dryness. It can improve the brightness and fastness of lipsticks.
Caprylyl Silicone Oil HY-CM021 is widely applied in personal care products,such as cosmetics (for example: lipstick, sunscreen, ),skin care products (for example hairspray, moisturizing agent, remover, cleanser), hair care products, antiperspirant, sunscreen and deodorant.It is also used as dispersion medium of hydrophobic powder and pigment, as well as a carrier for other components; The specific amount is added according to the formula test.