Caprylyl silicone oil is a type of modified silicone, which is applied in personal care products to improve the stretch ability and hand feel of various fats and oils. It can help reducing the greasy feel of various animal oils, vegetable oils, mineral oils, and other oils.In Skin care products, the adding of caprylyl oil can provide soft and silky feel; In cosmetics products, caprylyl can get a better dispersion of sunscreen and powder, as well as increase the SPF value.

Caprylyl Silicone Oil HY-CM021